Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> NOTICE

When posting about launcher issues, please include your OPERATING SYSTEM

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Trouble Shooting Assistance, by TheTyrant
reikoshea
post Apr 1 2008, 11:12 AM
Post #1


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,238
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



(IMG:http://premium1.uploadit.org/Thetyrant/AshenEmpires/AEconnection1.png)
Click on Start, then go to Run.

(IMG:http://premium1.uploadit.org/Thetyrant/AshenEmpires/connection2.png)
In the Run Command Type: cmd then press enter

(IMG:http://premium1.uploadit.org/Thetyrant/AshenEmpires/connection3.png)
Left Click in the Command Prompt, and type: ping login.ashenempires.com then press enter
It will say.. Ping server26.ashenempires.com [71.41.150.40]. It wont complete the main reason for the test is to see what the server ip resolves to: If correct it should be 71.41.150.40.


If its not the correct ip: follow the next step.

(IMG:http://premium1.uploadit.org/Thetyrant/AshenEmpires/connection4.png)
Type: ipconfig /flushdns then press enter.

Now type: ping login.ashenempires.com and see what it resolves to then. If its 71. ip address, go ahead and try to connect to AE.


****IF YOU STILL CAN'T CONNECT TO ASHEN EMPIRES*****
Check your firewall settings, and router settings.

Windows XP users:
1. Click Start, and then click Run.
(IMG:http://support.microsoft.com/library/images/support/kbgraphics/Public/EN-US/875357A.JPG)

2. In the Open box, type wscui.cpl, and then click OK.
(IMG:http://support.microsoft.com/library/images/support/kbgraphics/Public/EN-US/875357B.JPG)

3. In Windows Security Center, click Windows Firewall.
(IMG:http://support.microsoft.com/library/images/support/kbgraphics/Public/EN-US/875357C.JPG)

4. On the Exceptions tab, click Add Program.
(IMG:http://support.microsoft.com/library/images/support/kbgraphics/Public/EN-US/875357D.JPG)

5. In the list of programs, click the name of the program you want to add, and then click OK. If the name of your program is not in the list of programs, click Browse to locate the program, and then click OK.
(IMG:http://support.microsoft.com/library/images/support/kbgraphics/Public/EN-US/875357E.JPG)

6. Click OK.
7. Test the program to verify that the firewall settings are correct.

========================
========================

If you have additional Issues: Please post here, and the crew of the AE tech wizards will be able to assist you. Along with other skilled AE players that are comliant with computers.

Best of Luck,and see you in game.

~Thetyrant
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ertzel
post Apr 1 2008, 05:14 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 3,807
Joined: 6-March 08
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 299



(IMG:style_emoticons/default/ohmy.gif) they r haven't added your Tech Wizard thingy to your name!!! (IMG:style_emoticons/default/unsure.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Apr 1 2008, 06:09 PM
Post #3


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,238
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



I know, sad times...but im still a tech wizard at heart.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FujiQ
post Apr 1 2008, 06:10 PM
Post #4


Marketing Manager
Group Icon

Group: Pixel Mine
Posts: 1,000,002,022
Joined: 18-November 07
From: Austin, Texas
Member No.: 17



Ta da!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Apr 1 2008, 06:10 PM
Post #5


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,238
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



lol, fast turn around.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bubblehead
post Aug 22 2008, 10:07 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-August 08
From: NC USA
Member No.: 2,336



damn.... my windows firewall click left me hanging..... seems that due to an unidentified problem..... windows can not show me the firewall settings !
(IMG:style_emoticons/default/sad.gif)

Bubz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vollrath
post Oct 25 2008, 01:14 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 2-April 08
Member No.: 624



Hope you can help, I am in the navy, and I am on duty all weekend on my ship, but the firewall won't allow the client to connect. I am wondering if there is some way around the firewall they have setup, because I'm pretty sure the IT's won't add ashen to the exceptions list. National security and all that. I know there is a way because steel plays, and he's on the same kind of ship as me. Too bad he's out on deployment and I can't remember his irl name to look him up in the navy email databank.

Anyways, any input would be appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th December 2017 - 04:19 AM