Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How to fix the "No Music" issue for Win 7/Vista users.
Kyt aKa karrit
post Mar 21 2011, 07:11 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-March 11
Member No.: 5,638



In order to get your music playing again all you have to do is...

1. Close Dransik and the Pixel Mine Launcher.
2. Right click on your Pixel Mine desktop icon and click properties.
3. Find the "Compatibility" tab in the top selections and click it.
4. Then you should see a bunch of empty boxes. Find the one at the top that has "Run this program in compatibility mode for" and select a windows version. I personally have it set to Windows XP (Service Pack 2) but results may very per PC.
5. Hit apply at the bottom and re-open Dransik. If the music isn't working make sure you hit ESC and turn on the music. If you still don't have music Close Dransik and re-open it. If the problem persists follow the steps over but select a different version of windows in step 4.

All you have to make compatible is the Pixel Mine Launcher Icon. Nothing else.

Hope this has helped you get your Music working again in the Wonderful world of Dransik.

Any questions just send me a message and i will do my best to answer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JamesBong
post Mar 21 2011, 07:20 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 254
Joined: 28-November 07
Member No.: 107



worked for me +1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Grimbor
post Mar 21 2011, 07:21 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 150
Joined: 18-June 10
Member No.: 5,023



hmm i tried but it kept minimizing my screen :/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kyt aKa karrit
post Mar 21 2011, 07:30 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-March 11
Member No.: 5,638



Minimzied your screen?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tharen
post Mar 21 2011, 07:37 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 18-June 09
Member No.: 3,911



This seems a really weird issue, I tried many compability modes and on some of them it went all the way to the game ONCE. I tried again and it gives Unable to connect the server...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Balthezar
post Mar 21 2011, 07:39 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 204
Joined: 31-March 08
From: Indiana, USA
Member No.: 412



hmm.... it worked (winxp sp2)

i thought i had tried this before, but i think that was for the color issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kyt aKa karrit
post Mar 21 2011, 08:24 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-March 11
Member No.: 5,638



QUOTE(Tharen @ Mar 21 2011, 07:37 PM) *
This seems a really weird issue, I tried many compability modes and on some of them it went all the way to the game ONCE. I tried again and it gives Unable to connect the server...


Now you are doing the process to the PixelMineLauncher.exe or the dekstop icon right?? If so im not sure what's going on to be honest. Your Running windows 7 correct?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GM Seryth
post Mar 21 2011, 08:54 PM
Post #8


Dransik GM
Group Icon

Group: Dransik GMs
Posts: 179
Joined: 13-February 08
Member No.: 286



This works for Vista as well and can fix the crazy colors in full screen.

Tharen, there were problems with logging in earlier, maybe try again later when the server comes back online and let us know.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tharen
post Mar 21 2011, 09:01 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 18-June 09
Member No.: 3,911



QUOTE(Kyt aKa karrit @ Mar 21 2011, 08:24 PM) *
QUOTE(Tharen @ Mar 21 2011, 07:37 PM) *
This seems a really weird issue, I tried many compability modes and on some of them it went all the way to the game ONCE. I tried again and it gives Unable to connect the server...


Now you are doing the process to the PixelMineLauncher.exe or the dekstop icon right?? If so im not sure what's going on to be honest. Your Running windows 7 correct?


Im doing the process to the launcher in the folder since I dont have any desktop icon for it haha.. And yes I am running windows 7
I'm going to try out things and let you know if it starts working normally
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kyt aKa karrit
post Mar 21 2011, 09:04 PM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-March 11
Member No.: 5,638



I don't think the results will matter whether you do this to the Desktop shortcut or Launcher. I did it to the shortcut that was made after installation and it added the compatibility to the launcher file also.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Grimbor
post Mar 22 2011, 04:30 AM
Post #11


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 150
Joined: 18-June 10
Member No.: 5,023



QUOTE(Kyt aKa karrit @ Mar 21 2011, 07:30 PM) *
Minimzied your screen?



as in screen was black like it went to load and then minimized and showed my desktop background
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kyt aKa karrit
post Mar 22 2011, 08:21 AM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-March 11
Member No.: 5,638



QUOTE(Grimbor @ Mar 22 2011, 04:30 AM) *
QUOTE(Kyt aKa karrit @ Mar 21 2011, 07:30 PM) *
Minimzied your screen?



as in screen was black like it went to load and then minimized and showed my desktop background


I'm not sure what your problem is. I've tried to re-create your problem to try and solve it but with no results. Try Uninstalling Pixel Mine and reinstalling it. Then try the solution again for the music.


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Butters
post Mar 25 2011, 11:00 AM
Post #13


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 421
Joined: 14-February 10
From: Canada
Member No.: 4,694



I've figured out the music part, does this game have any sounds like mobs hitting you or you hitting mobs?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kyt aKa karrit
post Mar 25 2011, 11:19 AM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-March 11
Member No.: 5,638



QUOTE(Butters @ Mar 25 2011, 11:00 AM) *
I've figured out the music part, does this game have any sounds like mobs hitting you or you hitting mobs?


No it doesn't Just Music.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Say Your Prayers
post Mar 25 2011, 07:46 PM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-July 08
From: USA, Il
Member No.: 2,011



Works perfect for me I have music again!!! Thank you for sharing (IMG:style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Karbonala
post May 15 2011, 06:09 PM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13-May 11
Member No.: 5,808



Just worked for me, after a couple of relogs. You're awesome. +1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Flash911
post Dec 9 2011, 11:58 AM
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9-December 11
Member No.: 6,112



I can't get it to work for me either... I'm running Windows 7, with a Creative SB X-Fi soundcard. I've tried setting the compatibility mode to windows 7, and all the other tricks. The only weird issues I'm having are with the UI settings file. Sometimes it shows that I have it saved for the Music to load on startup of the game (music ="1"), sometimes it doesn't. Regardless, it is never actually turned on when the game loads. Meaning, I have to hit esc every time I enter game and manually turn it on. Then the screen freezes for a second and about 3 seconds later everything speeds up and jumps back into place, but still no music. I'm rather baffled by this... Anyone got a suggestion?

***EDIT*** Ok, so what really happened was somewhere in the files after every uninstall/re install, somewhere a file gets replaced and works the first time you load the game. Once you quit your first session under the fresh folder and reload, then the sound quits working again, back to square one. So for some reason, a fresh install allows me to open the game one time with music, and then every time after that it's silence. Any suggestions?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheNecrisPhyder
post Apr 30 2017, 01:08 PM
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-March 17
Member No.: 7,411



Just to clarify, this still works for windows 10. XP service pack 2.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2017 - 07:23 AM