Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> NOTICE

When posting about launcher issues, please include your OPERATING SYSTEM

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can't login
Elfboyz
post Jan 27 2018, 02:25 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-May 09
Member No.: 3,730



So I've been away for years and I know there's a lvl 105 elf on my account. I did all of the password and username rememberings and still can't seem to log in through the PM launcher. What am I missing (IMG:style_emoticons/default/ohmy.gif) . Windows 10 if it matters.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sick
post Jan 27 2018, 11:01 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 701
Joined: 29-April 08
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,116



Go to control panel,

Find ashen empires.

Hit uninstall.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Elfboyz
post Jan 27 2018, 11:11 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-May 09
Member No.: 3,730



Is it that bad lol?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sick
post Jan 27 2018, 05:55 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 701
Joined: 29-April 08
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,116



Very, support is non existent so you are SOL.

Community is dead, might as well play a single player game instead.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pavon
post Jan 28 2018, 08:21 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 19-May 10
Member No.: 4,945



QUOTE(Elfboyz @ Jan 27 2018, 02:25 AM) *
So I've been away for years and I know there's a lvl 105 elf on my account. I did all of the password and username rememberings and still can't seem to log in through the PM launcher. What am I missing (IMG:style_emoticons/default/ohmy.gif) . Windows 10 if it matters.


Hey, me too! Tried logging in after years and the server seems to be down. Waiting for a response from the GMs to see what’s up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gorhin
post Jan 30 2018, 03:04 AM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 22-January 18
Member No.: 7,478



For me is login OK, Im playing this nice game everyday,
try uninstall game and install back on your PC/NTB or try another PC
maybe your computer has some problems.

Wish you luck, hope see you in Ashen world :) soon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shero
post Feb 12 2018, 06:25 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-July 17
Member No.: 7,439



I have been receiving message saying that connection with server is lost and it has been for like 7 months like that everyday and I try like 6 to 20 times a day and I have uninstall and reinstall the game and my internet connection is strong and yet I cannot access the game. Am I blocked ? figured if I was blocked I would not be able to log in and my account is in good standing. Can anyone help me?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GM Quanyin
post Feb 23 2018, 03:54 PM
Post #8


Ashen Empires Lead GM
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 3,190
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Shangri-La
Member No.: 154



I don't see anything wrong on your acct, Shero. There must be something with your firewall or modem or network that is blocking you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gameon
post Feb 24 2018, 04:35 PM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 8-April 08
Member No.: 817



Wanted to log in and check how the game was doing but having the same problem, "Unable to connect to login server. Please try again" on multiple machines.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GM Quanyin
post Feb 27 2018, 01:12 PM
Post #10


Ashen Empires Lead GM
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 3,190
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Shangri-La
Member No.: 154



Are they at different physical locations or are they all on a network? What operating system? Have you tried running the game as admin?

Somebody else had a similar problem and fixed it by sandboxing:

http://forums.pixelminegames.com/index.php...mp;#entry208888







Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arctos
post Feb 27 2018, 03:07 PM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 16-November 10
Member No.: 5,328



QUOTE(Shero @ Feb 12 2018, 06:25 PM) *
I have been receiving message saying that connection with server is lost and it has been for like 7 months like that everyday and I try like 6 to 20 times a day and I have uninstall and reinstall the game and my internet connection is strong and yet I cannot access the game. Am I blocked ? figured if I was blocked I would not be able to log in and my account is in good standing. Can anyone help me?



Try allowing Ashen Empires access through your Antivirus and Windows Firewall. I had that issue years ago pretty sure if I remember correctly that fixed it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gameon
post Mar 2 2018, 07:12 AM
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 8-April 08
Member No.: 817



Looks like I got it working on a Windows 7 PC but not on a Windows 10. Anyone else have this issue?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gameon
post Mar 2 2018, 07:12 PM
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 8-April 08
Member No.: 817



For anyone else having this problem, disable Hyper-V on your machine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tokdo
post Mar 11 2018, 10:14 AM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 31-March 08
Member No.: 355



How do I disable hyper-v
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Monsterbee
post Mar 23 2018, 05:24 AM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-March 13
Member No.: 6,646



lol iv had the same problem for about a year now submitted a support ticket 239 days ago still no reply.
so i have tried everything (running is all older Windows emulations, all firewalls/protection has been changed to allow it to run with no checks) even looked at disabling windows 10 feature hyper-v to play this game.... seems like works been put in to fixing that along with the update at Christmas?

Build Spec:
Intel i76900k
64gb ram
Asus Strix 1080ti
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gameon
post Apr 2 2018, 06:36 PM
Post #16


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 8-April 08
Member No.: 817



Hi Tokdo,

Type "Windows Features" in your search bar if you're on Windows 10 and click on "Turn Windows features on and off". Then uncheck "Hyper-V" and restart your machine. See if that helps!
I'm not sure what else could be causing the problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th May 2018 - 09:22 AM