Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Auto Complete issues
jchase520
post Jul 6 2011, 11:27 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 5-July 11
Member No.: 5,903



i have a new issue with the auto complete , any time auto complete finds soemthing matchign anything i type , it automaticly selects what ever it finds no matter what i do , i hit the space i hit enter i tried shift but no matter what it always selects soemthign from the list of auto complete stuff

how do i make this stop?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
280Z28
post Jul 7 2011, 01:17 PM
Post #2


Pixel Mine Developer
Group Icon

Group: Pixel Mine
Posts: 364
Joined: 29-May 08
Member No.: 1,453



QUOTE(jchase520 @ Jul 6 2011, 11:27 PM) *
i have a new issue with the auto complete , any time auto complete finds soemthing matchign anything i type , it automaticly selects what ever it finds no matter what i do , i hit the space i hit enter i tried shift but no matter what it always selects soemthign from the list of auto complete stuff

how do i make this stop?


When the dropdown appears, you can hit the Escape key to keep it from completing a word.

In the latest versions of nFringe, the IntelliSense engine really shouldn't be getting in your way. Is the auto-complete dropdown showing when you haven't typed a period and haven't hit Ctrl+Space?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jchase520
post Jul 7 2011, 05:45 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 5-July 11
Member No.: 5,903



I was trying to type break; and it kept forcing it to change the word to

BoneBreakOption;

when I hit the ; for break it forced it to change . the spacebar does to and everything else.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
280Z28
post Jul 7 2011, 07:37 PM
Post #4


Pixel Mine Developer
Group Icon

Group: Pixel Mine
Posts: 364
Joined: 29-May 08
Member No.: 1,453



QUOTE(jchase520 @ Jul 7 2011, 05:45 PM) *
I was trying to type break; and it kept forcing it to change the word to

BoneBreakOption;

when I hit the ; for break it forced it to change . the spacebar does to and everything else.


First of all, can you double check the version of nFringe that Visual Studio reports (Help -> About Microsoft Visual Studio)? This was a major problem in the past but should be fixed in some of the later builds.

Also, can you make sure the following option is unchecked:

Tools -> Options -> Text Editor -> UnrealScript -> IntelliSense -> Show completion list after a character is typed

If you hit Escape while the auto-complete window is visible, it will make the window close without changing the text.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jchase520
post Jul 7 2011, 07:51 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 5-July 11
Member No.: 5,903



I just installed the newest preview release last night . 1.2 soemthing

well I don't mind inteliscence showing me stuff when I type soemthing but I don't want it to enter it to automaticly replace soemthing

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jchase520
post Jul 7 2011, 07:54 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 5-July 11
Member No.: 5,903



ok i figured it out , i screwed with the inteliscence settings and deleted the lsit of charechters and made it shows the auto complete lsit but only enters it if i type enter

thanks for the help guys (IMG:style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th November 2019 - 02:15 AM