Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can't log in
Primo
post Jul 25 2018, 11:28 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-December 08
Member No.: 3,009



Wanted to check the game out again after a year but when i try to log in the pixel mine client it says "unable to connect to server"? Is this game dead? I checked my password and its the same.. so what's going on?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Jul 26 2018, 09:36 AM
Post #2


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,266
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



I've been seeing a lot of people have issues specifically using wifi and the launcher. Windows is doing something weird where the launcher cant hit the internet when on Wi-Fi. I haven't been able to reproduce the issue to try and come up with a fix. But if wired connection is an option, it'll likely fix the issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kawak
post Aug 4 2018, 06:51 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-April 08
Member No.: 1,127



I canīt log to the game. What is happening? How can I solve the problem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Primo
post Nov 18 2018, 09:50 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-December 08
Member No.: 3,009



Any solutions for this problem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Agent Heraldry
post Nov 23 2018, 03:51 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 6-April 08
Member No.: 767



Solved it... Must be a bug in the launcher....

Disable all your un-used network adapters (I have 8 so.... you know a little strange:) )

The launcher must not be respecting the adapter binding order or something. And trying to use a disconnected adapter.

Hope it helps you.


IE- if you are using wifi, you have to disable your ethernet network adapter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Primo
post Dec 5 2018, 08:30 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-December 08
Member No.: 3,009



Disabling ethernet network adapter did it. TY
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kawak
post Dec 22 2018, 10:39 AM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-April 08
Member No.: 1,127



QUOTE(Agent Heraldry @ Nov 23 2018, 09:51 PM) *
Solved it... Must be a bug in the launcher....

Disable all your un-used network adapters (I have 8 so.... you know a little strange:) )

The launcher must not be respecting the adapter binding order or something. And trying to use a disconnected adapter.

Hope it helps you.


IE- if you are using wifi, you have to disable your ethernet network adapter

At last, after a few months I could solve the logging problem, thanks to Agent Heraldry
I had Anchorfree Tap-Windows Adapter V9 active, list in network adapters, it was enough to disable it. I suppose it was installed when I tried some VPN
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Act of Satan
post Dec 26 2018, 04:53 AM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 5-April 08
From: Amarillo, Texas
Member No.: 752



this fix worked for me also, thanks dude
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th March 2019 - 03:34 PM