Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Best Screen Setup
Azia
post Aug 3 2009, 08:56 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 6-April 08
Member No.: 774



How do you guys setup your hotbars etc, see how different people set out their screens!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Aug 3 2009, 11:04 PM
Post #2


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,266
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



This is how i do it, doesn't mean its best, just seems to work. Ash's layout is one of the better i've seen, maybe he'll post it.

(IMG:http://reikoshea.com/layout.jpg)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheRealSparada
post Aug 3 2009, 11:15 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-August 09
Member No.: 4,078



You gots a big screen reiko (IMG:style_emoticons/default/ohmy.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Miller
post Aug 3 2009, 11:23 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,456
Joined: 31-March 08
From: Texas
Member No.: 366



(IMG:http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/259/ashenempires00012.png)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Seifer
post Aug 3 2009, 11:23 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 591
Joined: 25-January 08
Member No.: 259



I really enjoy my layout.

(IMG:http://img30.imageshack.us/img30/9016/ashenempires00105.png)


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tetsujin
post Aug 4 2009, 12:13 AM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 12-October 08
Member No.: 2,679



How do you get all that extra black space outside of the game window?

I've only got about 1/3 of that space on mine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mystic
post Aug 4 2009, 02:07 AM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 2,196
Joined: 28-March 08
Member No.: 307



I was playing around with my "screen setup" today and ended up with a decent one (imho). Here it is! (IMG:style_emoticons/default/happy.gif)

(IMG:http://i27.tinypic.com/14so414.png)

Post scriptum: I want town buffs! (IMG:style_emoticons/default/sad.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ertzel
post Aug 4 2009, 04:44 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 3,807
Joined: 6-March 08
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 299



(IMG:http://i28.tinypic.com/16gkime.jpg)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Olvi
post Aug 4 2009, 05:17 AM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 2-May 08
Member No.: 1,181



(IMG:http://img18.imageshack.us/img18/1357/ashenempires00298.jpg)
I know its messy!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Knoll
post Aug 4 2009, 06:17 AM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 3,979
Joined: 1-April 08
From: In Your Heart
Member No.: 528



(IMG:http://i99.photobucket.com/albums/l320/bobjr4444/screenlayout.jpg)

ftw windowed mode (IMG:style_emoticons/default/B.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Aug 4 2009, 07:21 AM
Post #11


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,266
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



my computer is too crappy to run in windowed mode. i only get 12fps in full screen to start with :(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashleigh
post Aug 4 2009, 08:15 AM
Post #12


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 2,804
Joined: 29-May 08
From: Good ol' North East England
Member No.: 1,450



Reiko I always thought tech - smart people had ub3r pcs (IMG:style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)


My fps is usually about 10-20, caves seem to be closer to 10 for some reason. It's playable, but when I played on my laptop with 50+ FPS it felt so much better. However I hate using laptops to game on due to layout differences We can only dream...


Here's my layout. Mine wasn't much different as a mage; I just had spells in the top hotbar and flicked between 1-4 for body nature soul and mind. I didn't have the left hotbar.

(IMG:http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/1766/ashenempires01474.png)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Aug 4 2009, 09:59 AM
Post #13


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,266
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



lol, maybe it wasnt ash.

as for my PC, its not the size of your processor, but how you use it. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/B.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GrayFox
post Aug 4 2009, 10:09 AM
Post #14


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 2,739
Joined: 7-April 08
From: Ohio
Member No.: 781



QUOTE(reikoshea @ Aug 4 2009, 09:59 AM) *
lol, maybe it wasnt ash.

as for my PC, its not the size of your processor, but how you use it. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/B.gif)


Water cooled and overclocked to the max i assume? (IMG:style_emoticons/default/B.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Aug 4 2009, 11:08 AM
Post #15


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,266
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



bahahahahaha

i run a sempron 2600+, 512M of RAM and an ATI 9200SE. Its pure ****, but i can play video from it onto my ps3, i can play AE, and i can get on youtube and gmail, so what more do i need? I also modified libavcodec to transcode movies faster than the regular ffmpeg, just cause my machine's a piece.

The wife has an X2 5000+, 4G of Ram and an Nvidia 7800GT. Who's spoiled here?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashleigh
post Aug 4 2009, 12:24 PM
Post #16


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 2,804
Joined: 29-May 08
From: Good ol' North East England
Member No.: 1,450



I've got an AMD 1.79gz processor with 1gb RAM & Nvidea GFX 5500 ;/

Sucks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Aug 4 2009, 12:27 PM
Post #17


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,266
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



lol nearly the same computer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GrayFox
post Aug 4 2009, 12:29 PM
Post #18


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 2,739
Joined: 7-April 08
From: Ohio
Member No.: 781



Intel core 2 quad "Q6600?" 2.3ghz (i think) with NVidia GeForce 9800GTX (with 1gb vram) and 4gb of ram

and the mobo supports dual SLI (for 2 pci-e video cards bridged together) so someday i get another 9800gtx (IMG:style_emoticons/default/B.gif)

Ill post my screenie later
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fluffy
post Aug 4 2009, 12:44 PM
Post #19


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 656
Joined: 31-March 08
From: Swaziland
Member No.: 346



(IMG:http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4564/ashenempires00048.png)

(IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Aug 4 2009, 03:05 PM
Post #20


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,266
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



QUOTE(GrayFox @ Aug 4 2009, 01:29 PM) *
Intel core 2 quad "Q6600?" 2.3ghz (i think) with NVidia GeForce 9800GTX (with 1gb vram) and 4gb of ram

and the mobo supports dual SLI (for 2 pci-e video cards bridged together) so someday i get another 9800gtx (IMG:style_emoticons/default/B.gif)

Ill post my screenie later

Even the best computer ive ever owned has lower specs than this machine. Also, sli is a waste of money, just buy a dual core gfx card.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 5th December 2019 - 09:07 PM