Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> NOTICE

When posting about launcher issues, please include your OPERATING SYSTEM

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Internet Connection Issue, non AE realited
Fire Storm
post May 13 2009, 08:53 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 447
Joined: 31-March 08
From: NY USA
Member No.: 371



I have a laptop computer that i am trying to get connected to the internet.

Main Issue:


I.P. will not refresh when trying to repair the connection

( in Network Connections Icon, right click LAN connection, and repair)


no refreshing HELP!

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Austen the 1st
post May 14 2009, 09:31 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 639
Joined: 28-June 08
Member No.: 1,874



Is your driver for your hardware installed?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post May 14 2009, 11:14 AM
Post #3


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,266
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



he wouldnt be able to repair if it wasnt. thats usually a Network Card failure, a bad cable or fried router.

If its a nic failure and its your only computer, you're kinda SOL, id have someone come over with a laptop and try to plug it in to your router and see if their computer works. if so you know its your computer causing the issue.

if it still doesnt work, try a different cable (probably should do this first since its the least hassle)

if it STILL doesnt work, reset the router and/or call the company that makes it, or your isp if they provided it to you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fire Storm
post May 14 2009, 09:15 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 447
Joined: 31-March 08
From: NY USA
Member No.: 371



I did a cable switch, reset router, and poked around some more. i think it is the laptop.. the guy im fixing it for told me once someone sat on it, and broke the screen, he had the screen replaced and im guessing connection card got broken in the process. looks like hes gotta buy a new one!! Thanks guys
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nomad Hellfire
post Jun 2 2009, 03:43 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 1-June 09
Member No.: 3,835



Reset the TCP/IP protocol stack.

1.) Run the following command from a command-line:

netsh int ip reset reset.txt

2.) Restart your computer.

____________________________________________________________

On windows XP SP2 or greater OS you can also reset the winsock:

1.) Run the following command from a command-line

netsh winsock reset

2.) Reboot.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Jun 2 2009, 04:14 PM
Post #6


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,266
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



thats a pretty hardcore solution for that issue...might work....doubt it, but it might. Might also try the winsock fix too....maybe theres a virus thats messing with it.

http://majorgeeks.com/WinSock_XP_Fix_d4372.html
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2020 - 08:57 PM