Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> "Unable to connnect to login server. Please try again"., Solutions
Mahglazzies
post Aug 7 2016, 07:24 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-July 10
Member No.: 5,109



Yesterday and today I am getting the error, "Unable to connnect to login server. Please try again". I've been playing every day for the past two weeks, so it's probably safe to assume the server is down for maintenance or something, but I don't see any posts about it. Anybody else having issues logging in?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mahglazzies
post Aug 9 2016, 07:14 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-July 10
Member No.: 5,109



Hmm... so, 23 views and nobody else can tell me if they're able to log in through the pixel mine launcher. Sigh...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hephaistion
post Aug 10 2016, 03:59 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 306
Joined: 5-April 08
From: Cleveland Ohio
Member No.: 740



Obviously no one else is having a problem. submit a ticket or post in the ae help area
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OneEye
post Aug 10 2016, 05:30 AM
Post #4


Chief Creative Officer
Group Icon

Group: Pixel Mine
Posts: 2,769
Joined: 18-November 07
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 21



The game is up. usually when that happens, it means something is blocking the connection - usually it's a vpn or proxy (or firewall).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mahglazzies
post Aug 10 2016, 01:13 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-July 10
Member No.: 5,109



QUOTE(Hephaistion @ Aug 10 2016, 03:59 AM) *
Obviously no one else is having a problem. submit a ticket or post in the ae help area

I would have initially thought as much if the forum wasn't so inactive. I submitted a ticket too but it is only now getting a response. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif) Now I have my answer though.

QUOTE(OneEye @ Aug 10 2016, 05:30 AM) *
The game is up. usually when that happens, it means something is blocking the connection - usually it's a vpn or proxy (or firewall).


Thanks OE. I'll take a look. It's just so strange that it started happening randomly, I haven't made any changes to my computer so I'll have to look at my firewall settings and whatever else. Hopefully I can figure it out.

EDIT: This is what the pixel mine launcher.log is displaying:


QUOTE
Pixel Mine Launcher Start
------------------
Windows Version: Windows Vista Unknown (6:2)
AccessLevel::Administrator
Directory:c:\program files (x86)\pixel mine
Check Lock
Lock Passed
Create Launcher Dialog
CLauncherClientDlg::OnInitDialog::Create OOB Dialog
CLauncherClientDlg::OnInitDialog
CLauncherClientDlg::DoDataExchange
CLauncherClientDlg::OnBeforeNavigate [http://login.pixelminegames.com/App_Images/Background.htm]
CLauncherClientDlg::OnBeforeNavigate
CLauncherClientDlg::OnInitDialog:: No SysMenu
Get Registry Success: Users:LastUser:Mahglazzies
CLauncherClientDlg::SLT
CLauncherClientDlg::SRT
CLauncherClientDlg::OnNavigateComplete [http://login.pixelminegames.com/App_Images/Background.htm]
CLauncherClientDlg::OnNavigateComplete
CLauncherClientDlg::OnDocumentComplete [http://login.pixelminegames.com/App_Images/Background.htm]
CLauncherClientDlg::DoDataExchange
CLauncherClientDlg::OnDocumentComplete
CLauncherClientDlg::OnOK
QueryInfoStatusCode != HTTP_STATUS_OK, 400 was returned instead.?c
CLauncherClientDlg::SysCommand
CLauncherClientDlg::Close
CLauncherClientDlg::SetFocus
Closing Application
Application Closed


Don't know if that helps. Tried adding pixel mine launcher to firewall exceptions, gave it full permissions and still nothing. The search continues I guess...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gotrek
post Sep 23 2016, 08:12 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-September 16
Member No.: 7,353



I'm having the same issue... But then again I haven't played since 2010 maybe... Was hoping to make a comeback but looks like it won't be today (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

------------------
Pixel Mine Launcher Start
------------------
Windows Version: Windows Vista Unknown (6:2)
AccessLevel::Administrator
Directory:e:\program files (x86)\pixel mine
Check Lock
Lock Passed
Create Launcher Dialog
CLauncherClientDlg::OnInitDialog::Create OOB Dialog
CLauncherClientDlg::OnInitDialog
CLauncherClientDlg::DoDataExchange
CLauncherClientDlg::OnBeforeNavigate [http://login.pixelminegames.com/App_Images/Background.htm]
CLauncherClientDlg::OnBeforeNavigate
CLauncherClientDlg::OnInitDialog:: No SysMenu
Get Registry Failure: (error) Users:LastUser [2]
Get Registry Failure: (ini) :Users:LastUser
CLauncherClientDlg::SLT
CLauncherClientDlg::SRT
CLauncherClientDlg::OnNavigateComplete [http://login.pixelminegames.com/App_Images/Background.htm]
CLauncherClientDlg::OnNavigateComplete
CLauncherClientDlg::OnDocumentComplete [http://login.pixelminegames.com/App_Images/Background.htm]
CLauncherClientDlg::DoDataExchange
CLauncherClientDlg::OnDocumentComplete
CLauncherClientDlg::OnOK
QueryInfoStatusCode != HTTP_STATUS_OK, 400 was returned instead.B=1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gotrek
post Sep 23 2016, 08:16 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-September 16
Member No.: 7,353



Solved it... Must be a bug in the launcher....

Disable all your un-used network adapters (I have 8 so.... you know a little strange:) )

The launcher must not be respecting the adapter binding order or something. And trying to use a disconnected adapter.

Hope it helps you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hammy4785
post Nov 5 2018, 08:17 PM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-November 18
Member No.: 7,550



QUOTE(Gotrek @ Sep 23 2016, 08:16 PM) *
Solved it... Must be a bug in the launcher....

Disable all your un-used network adapters (I have 8 so.... you know a little strange:) )

The launcher must not be respecting the adapter binding order or something. And trying to use a disconnected adapter.

Hope it helps you.


This answer should be pinned because this is the issue hands down.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Viikinki
post Jan 7 2019, 05:06 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 8-September 13
Member No.: 6,794



QUOTE(hammy4785 @ Nov 5 2018, 08:17 PM) *
QUOTE(Gotrek @ Sep 23 2016, 08:16 PM) *
Solved it... Must be a bug in the launcher....

Disable all your un-used network adapters (I have 8 so.... you know a little strange:) )

The launcher must not be respecting the adapter binding order or something. And trying to use a disconnected adapter.

Hope it helps you.


This answer should be pinned because this is the issue hands down.


I had the same problem and this 100% works, please pin this so any new/returning players see it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th August 2022 - 10:02 AM