Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> NOTICE

When posting about launcher issues, please include your OPERATING SYSTEM

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Black screen, only works in safe mode
Coltx
post Feb 9 2016, 05:39 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-February 16
Member No.: 7,252



dunno why but my ashen empires only works in safe mode.
game runs on safe mode but on normal start stays on black screen after select server, cant select character.
plz help me
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alfoid
post Feb 9 2016, 08:29 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 1-February 11
Member No.: 5,474



do other games need to be run in safe mode?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sick
post Feb 9 2016, 10:21 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 632
Joined: 29-April 08
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,116



Have you checked your hardware properties and seen any conflicts or problems?
Sounds like a faulty VGA maybe, or just need to update your drivers?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Coltx
post Feb 9 2016, 12:21 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-February 16
Member No.: 7,252



no, first time i need to run a game in safe mode
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Coltx
post Feb 9 2016, 12:24 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-February 16
Member No.: 7,252



i update everything and already format my computer to try a clean instal.
i was playing in my notebook a few days ago, then i update my video driver now only runs in safe mode too... and i cant find the old driver
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Feb 9 2016, 12:50 PM
Post #6


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,235
Joined: 29-March 08
From: San Antonio, TX
Member No.: 325



I can help you find the old driver if you know what Processor you have.

Control Panel -> System is usually where you can find that. You can also press the windows key and pause (if your keyboard has a pause button) to bring up the same screen.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Coltx
post Feb 11 2016, 06:29 AM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-February 16
Member No.: 7,252



its working now finally
unistall video driver, then instal the old one then works now on both my pc and notebook.
ty guys
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2017 - 11:51 AM