Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Unable to login on my laptop, PLZ help
SirGeo
post Jun 8 2018, 09:39 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 31-March 08
Member No.: 362



k login on my laptop no longer works but i have no problem login on my desk PC i unstalled and reinstalled but still keeps sayin unable to connect to sever can any1 help or tell what might fix it plz thanks o i also tryed rstoring it to factory settings and still nothing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Act of Satan
post Jun 23 2018, 09:02 AM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 5-April 08
From: Amarillo, Texas
Member No.: 752



cant log in either, just says unable to connect to login server
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sick
post Jun 23 2018, 12:42 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 717
Joined: 29-April 08
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,116



Looks like I'm not the only one who had this issue.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Jun 23 2018, 02:56 PM
Post #4


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,261
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



Seems to be restricted to laptops. So my guess is something with the wireless settings is being super restrictive. I just logged in on my Win10 laptop, so unfortunately j can't be much help since I can't seem to replicate the problem.

Only thing I can think to try is maybe have windows forget your wireless connection and then tell it that your wireless network is a trusted network (i.e. not public)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kawak
post Aug 21 2018, 10:03 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 30-April 08
Member No.: 1,127



I still have the same problem, after more than 1 month. I canīt login with a laptop/Windows 10. I can log however with an old computer, by ethernet on Windows xp. I tried to forget and reset the wifi connection to no avail. I checked also the firewall just in case (no reason to be changed) and it seems all right.

I hope someone can find a solution, I would like to play a little this summer :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Aug 22 2018, 10:07 AM
Post #6


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,261
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



A new thought I had on this is to check the following.

Click Start
Type Settings
Click Settings
Click Network & Internet
Click Proxy on the left side
Make sure "Automatically Detect Settings" is turned off.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kawak
post Aug 26 2018, 09:56 AM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 30-April 08
Member No.: 1,127



Thank you. I tried your sugestion, "Automatically Detect Settings" on/off and it did not work. I tried also a cable instead of Wifi, everything works but not the game access. Its odd, because I used the same computer for a couple years to play Ashen. Maybe some Windows 10 Update changed things and itīs not possible to log the same way as before.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2018 - 12:01 PM