Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> NOTICE

When posting about launcher issues, please include your OPERATING SYSTEM

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cannot Connect, Mobile Tethering
sick
post May 16 2018, 01:10 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 717
Joined: 29-April 08
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,116



I used to be able to use mobile tethering to connect, now it's unable to connect to login server.

Internet is connected, no issues with my end. Is there any way to fix this?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post May 16 2018, 02:44 PM
Post #2


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,261
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



I'm able to USB and Wi-Fi tether using a OnePlus 3 on Windows 10.

Maybe try rebooting your pc.

Also I know a big windows update went out the other day, so it might have your tether set as "public network" instead of private, which will cause the windows firewall to be a bit more restrictive.

Right Click on the network icon in the bottom right and click "Open Network & Internet Settings" Click on your Tethered adapter, and then make sure it's set to private.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sick
post May 18 2018, 06:55 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 717
Joined: 29-April 08
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,116



I will try that out.

Thanks for the help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sick
post May 19 2018, 09:22 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 717
Joined: 29-April 08
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,116



I tried those steps out, still no luck on my end.

By private you mean "home'?

I allowed windows firewall to permit pixel mine launcher, both on private and public check boxes.

I am running windows 7 on this laptop.

Thanks for the help though, appreciate it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post May 19 2018, 09:52 PM
Post #5


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,261
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



The only thing else I can think of is to open internet explorer (must be this browser, do NOT use chrome or firefox).

Try to go to these urls:

http://216.117.136.193/ (Should give you an HTTP 400 error in the top right)
http://50.62.242.1/ (Should say "pageok")

These are the two servers the launcher uses, and the launcher depends on Internet Explorer.

Sometimes the browser will be set to "offline" mode. The option used to be in "File" and you'd just need to uncheck "Go Offline".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zewt
post May 29 2018, 08:46 AM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 7-April 08
Member No.: 783



I spoke to Dant about this and tried some stuff. We got telnet installed and telnetted to 216.117.136.191 26100 which I figure is the game server. We both get random chars back so that port is open and working.

What is the 50 network address - p3nlhg1012c2012.shr.prod.phx3.secureserver.net? Looks like that class A isn't even assigned to anyone.
There's nothing open to that address when I'm playing the game.

I can't see it being an explorer issues as i know he uses that laptop fine with a wired connection.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post May 29 2018, 01:58 PM
Post #7


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,261
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



The two IP's I provided are what the launcher connects to, since the issue is with logging in. Since it's the launcher and everything it touches is a web resource, I provided links instead of using telnet.

GoDaddy owns 50.62.0.0/15 for it's VPS business.

You can see those IPs using the network tab in the windows resource monitor.

Internet Explorer does crazy things, and I mention it because at least 50 times I've seen Internet Explorer in offline mode causing the launcher to freak out even though Firefox and/or Chrome.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NightElf007
post Oct 4 2018, 04:04 PM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 25-January 09
Member No.: 3,210



I am running windows 10 and when i attempt to connect to http://216.117.136.193/ it displays, "Bad Request (Invalid Hostname)"

The problem is strange because, I have tried re-installing windows several times. Installed things in a slow order to determine what is causing the issue or not allow it to connect but I cannot isolate the issue as it works when its installed first on a fresh windows, but as i install other programs it stops working and says that it cannot connect to the server.

Any ideas? Would you mind saying again the port numbers it uses and what url it uses?

Also, does it matter if chrome is my default browser?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Oct 4 2018, 11:34 PM
Post #9


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,261
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



At this point it's down to firewall/antivirus. It's the only thing that makes sense, and there's too many options out there to make any meaningful guesses. My machines all use Microsoft's Defender, and I have 0 issues with wifi or mobile tethering on my laptops. If you're using kapersky, norton, or whatever, it could very well be blocking it and just not telling you about it, and im not familiar enough with all the options to give any reasonable amount of advice.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th November 2018 - 02:37 AM