Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> NOTICE

When posting about launcher issues, please include your OPERATING SYSTEM

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cannot server move, "You already have 4 characters created"
brother null
post Jan 17 2016, 11:49 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-February 10
Member No.: 4,698



It is refusing me to enable my server move because it says I already have 4 characters created. In game I only have 2, I had 3 but deleted one. Then I went back to try it again. However I realized in the character selection page on the website, it shows I have 5 characters total even after deleting the one (There's 3 level ones from 2005!). These characters are preventing me from server transferring, could someone please tend to this matter. The data show's these characters have no information, but they seem to invisibly inhabit my account. Oh another thing, I can still create two characters in the empty slots, which is odd if I currently have 5 in the database, why does it prevent me from moving then? I have an open ticket regarding this matter as well, you can reference that for the character names.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brother null
post Jan 18 2016, 04:22 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-February 10
Member No.: 4,698



Has this problem occurred with anyone else that is reading this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Jan 18 2016, 05:09 PM
Post #3


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,237
Joined: 29-March 08
From: DFW, TX
Member No.: 325



I've never seen it/heard of it, but I've also never server moved.

I generally troll the tech forum pretty regularly, so *shrug*

If you haven't already I'd make a ticket for it, OE usually gets to them in 48-72 hours (in my experience)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OneEye
post Jan 19 2016, 08:16 AM
Post #4


Chief Creative Officer
Group Icon

Group: Pixel Mine
Posts: 2,752
Joined: 18-November 07
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 21



very strange - we are looking into it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brother null
post Jan 19 2016, 08:58 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-February 10
Member No.: 4,698



Thank you Rekioshea for the feedback, and thank you OneEye for looking into it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brother null
post Jan 20 2016, 08:27 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-February 10
Member No.: 4,698



Any update on this, losing interest in doing it as the days go by.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OneEye
post Jan 20 2016, 08:39 PM
Post #7


Chief Creative Officer
Group Icon

Group: Pixel Mine
Posts: 2,752
Joined: 18-November 07
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 21



We are trying to fix it up without having to take down the servers. Hopefully tomorrow we will have a solution.

Sorry for the delay.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brother null
post Jan 21 2016, 11:24 AM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-February 10
Member No.: 4,698



Oh, i didn't think it stemmed that far. Thanks for the update on it. Could you update me later tonight on the matter if possible?
Sorry, i felt like i was rude in my last post.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brother null
post Jan 22 2016, 07:25 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-February 10
Member No.: 4,698



Any luck OE or Dev's?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brother null
post Jan 25 2016, 08:23 PM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 15-February 10
Member No.: 4,698



Are you guys still looking into this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th November 2017 - 01:30 PM