Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> NOTICE

When posting about launcher issues, please include your OPERATING SYSTEM

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How to run AE on Linux or Mac, by mefistofeles
reikoshea
post Apr 3 2009, 03:03 PM
Post #21


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,190
Joined: 29-March 08
From: Dallas, TX
Member No.: 325



ubuntu is the easiest choice for someone without linux experience.

arch is my favorite system, but its quite a bit more complicated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GrayFox
post Apr 3 2009, 04:57 PM
Post #22


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 2,739
Joined: 7-April 08
From: Ohio
Member No.: 781



QUOTE(reikoshea @ Apr 3 2009, 03:03 PM) *
ubuntu is the easiest choice for someone without linux experience.

arch is my favorite system, but its quite a bit more complicated.


How much more complicated is arch, and is it worth it.

Keep in mind its not like when i jump into it i dont have a backup, this will be a dual boot setup so if im lost i can switch back to XP and be on my way.

guess i will have to do some research, im sure ill be pming you at some point =O
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Apr 3 2009, 05:00 PM
Post #23


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,190
Joined: 29-March 08
From: Dallas, TX
Member No.: 325



QUOTE(GrayFox @ Apr 3 2009, 05:57 PM) *
QUOTE(reikoshea @ Apr 3 2009, 03:03 PM) *
ubuntu is the easiest choice for someone without linux experience.

arch is my favorite system, but its quite a bit more complicated.


How much more complicated is arch, and is it worth it.

Keep in mind its not like when i jump into it i dont have a backup, this will be a dual boot setup so if im lost i can switch back to XP and be on my way.

guess i will have to do some research, im sure ill be pming you at some point =O


Well you can hack arch into working for you just the same way you can with windows, but there are things about it that make it much easier to maintain. Where as with ubuntu, once you find synaptic, you're set. Everything from there is very intuitive.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zalin
post May 3 2009, 05:12 PM
Post #24


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 8-July 08
Member No.: 1,958



My unbuntu 8.10 and wine ran the launcher fine without any coding. Once I got to the stupid server screen, I got the Chose login or unknow login and I couldn't do the alt f4 thing you were doing but I was able to type up sudo pkill PixelMineLaunch and hit enter right after I hit play :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post May 4 2009, 09:17 AM
Post #25


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,190
Joined: 29-March 08
From: Dallas, TX
Member No.: 325



yeah, if you read above at my instructions thats what the 'press alt+f4 the moment you see the loading screen' does.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GrayFox
post May 4 2009, 10:42 AM
Post #26


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 2,739
Joined: 7-April 08
From: Ohio
Member No.: 781



QUOTE(Zalin @ May 3 2009, 05:12 PM) *
My unbuntu 8.10 and wine ran the launcher fine without any coding. Once I got to the stupid server screen, I got the Chose login or unknow login and I couldn't do the alt f4 thing you were doing but I was able to type up sudo pkill PixelMineLaunch and hit enter right after I hit play (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)


Thats the same thing mine was doing. The game launched too fast for me to be able to alt+F4 the launcher so I couldnt get it to work. And im too much of a linux noob to know about the sudo kill thing but I will have to try that later =D

Also reiko I remember you asked me a while ago to let you know what was different when i did it from your walkthrough, When i get some time later i will go through it and ill let you know what was different for me so you can keep it updated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post May 4 2009, 10:53 AM
Post #27


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,190
Joined: 29-March 08
From: Dallas, TX
Member No.: 325



thanks grayfox.

and just as a knowledge transfer: issuing, sudo pkill PixelMineLaunch kills all processes that match */*PixelMineLaunch* Meaning it only grabs the names of the file thats executed. After you click play, the login information seems to be transfered to client, but if client is still forked from the Launcher when it hits the login screen it doesnt let you login to a server. So you have to kill the parent, have the thread abandoned, and then it works perfectly.

Dont know why it works that way, but it does.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Corrupt Kitt...
post May 27 2009, 08:00 PM
Post #28


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 201
Joined: 5-May 09
Member No.: 3,699



I just tried to get on, first time in 2 weeks, and I get no loading or game after I hit play. It's annoying and I do not know why. I was doing sudo pkill before right after I hit play. Doesn't work now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Corrupt Kitt...
post May 27 2009, 08:10 PM
Post #29


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 201
Joined: 5-May 09
Member No.: 3,699



Well I can now get to server selection without doing anything special besides wine but my mouse disappears over the server selection screen and if it didn't, I would probably get unknown login anyway. ughh

Well after a few minutes, the login server did let me move but did give me the above error. So I will try to pkill it now...

Well it works now. I just kill the launcher right after I get the loading box and I have to click heros a lot even though my mouse does not show. But after a minute, it does take me to character selection screen.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Oct 28 2009, 08:51 PM
Post #30


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,190
Joined: 29-March 08
From: Dallas, TX
Member No.: 325



http://forums.pixelminegames.com/index.php?showtopic=11530

Yet another fix for linux support:


FontString = "Ashen Empires (Default)"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
liamdawe
post Sep 3 2011, 11:25 AM
Post #31


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-September 11
Member No.: 5,983



Just an update for you, can someone update the post with this:

All you need to do to get it to work now is Install IE7 ("winetricks ie7" in terminal) and then set "wininet" to native in winecfg, and then it works (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sir Tricer
post Sep 26 2011, 04:35 PM
Post #32


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 15-January 09
Member No.: 3,166



QUOTE(liamdawe @ Sep 3 2011, 11:25 AM) *
Just an update for you, can someone update the post with this:

All you need to do to get it to work now is Install IE7 ("winetricks ie7" in terminal) and then set "wininet" to native in winecfg, and then it works (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)



Can u give a bit more detail on that i a little confused.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
japaez
post Jan 2 2014, 03:25 PM
Post #33


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 27-March 11
Member No.: 5,667



so i was reading this post, and noticed the date, is there any new information, since there's many new releases of ubuntu out as well as some for wine, currently using ubuntu 13.04, and the wine version i'm using i'm not so certain about..... using w/e the software center gave me when i downloaded it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Feb 11 2014, 05:11 PM
Post #34


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,190
Joined: 29-March 08
From: Dallas, TX
Member No.: 325



Well since I'm back, I'll check on it tonight, and update if needed. Glad that people still find this helpful years later.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
reikoshea
post Feb 11 2014, 06:50 PM
Post #35


Ashen Empires Tech Wizard
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,190
Joined: 29-March 08
From: Dallas, TX
Member No.: 325



So, here's what I did on Ubuntu 13.04 (Terminal):

CODE
apt-get install wine winetricks


CODE
WINEARCH=win32 winecfg


1) Change Windows Version to Windows 7
2) Click on Libraries
3) Add a new override for wininet. It should say (native,builtin) in the list below.

CODE
winetricks ie7


To launch the game, just run:

CODE
wine .wine/drive_c/Program\ Files/Pixel\ Mine/PixelMineLauncher.exe


After you've logged in open another terminal and type (but don't press enter yet):

CODE
pkill -9 PixelMineLaunch


Then go back to the launcher, click play, and quickly hit enter in the terminal. You'll probably want to quickly click on the terminal because sometimes alt+tab didn't quite get there in time. Took me 3 tries but it worked.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NeoGico
post Oct 31 2014, 05:26 AM
Post #36


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,007
Joined: 26-April 08
Member No.: 1,085



can someone explain how to run the Pixel Mine Launcher in Mac... so dummies can understand it? :/ I just don't get what I'm supposed to do... am I installing Ubuntu and then running that as operating system and then need to install Wine or VirtualBox to run the Pixel Mine Launcher? Seems like an awful amount of effort to get a game running if thats the case...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OneEye
post Oct 31 2014, 11:58 AM
Post #37


Chief Creative Officer
Group Icon

Group: Pixel Mine
Posts: 2,584
Joined: 18-November 07
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 21



QUOTE(NeoGico @ Oct 31 2014, 06:26 AM) *
can someone explain how to run the Pixel Mine Launcher in Mac... so dummies can understand it? :/ I just don't get what I'm supposed to do... am I installing Ubuntu and then running that as operating system and then need to install Wine or VirtualBox to run the Pixel Mine Launcher? Seems like an awful amount of effort to get a game running if thats the case...


Use bootcamp or parallels to run Windows.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NeoGico
post Nov 14 2014, 03:54 PM
Post #38


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 1,007
Joined: 26-April 08
Member No.: 1,085



Thanks for the reply OneEye, I'm guessing I'd have to buy windows :/ dammit! Oh well, I'll ask around and see if someone has a free copy for me, otherwise bye-bye AE (IMG:style_emoticons/default/sad.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 04:59 PM